Backpacking Information on Egypt

What’s egypt e-visa ?

The Egyptian tourism industry is one of the world’s most productive and it still grows every day. To make certain more returns, the Egyptian government developed a quick method to make it simpler for tourists to get the Egypt visa online. The Egypt travel visa makes it possible for eligible applicants to obtain their visas through submitting an application thru an online site.It’s a really fast and convenient way of getting a visa, and it also saves one the hustle of needing to go to the embassy to acquire one. On the other hand, before applying, you have to be familiar with the following prerequisites:

1.Must be a resident of an eligible nation
Only citizens of these places can fill out an application for an online visa:

  • Slovakia
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Norway
  • Malta
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • Greece
  • Australia
  • United
  • Kingdom
  • Germany
  • United States
  • Finland
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Luxembourg
  • Sweden
  • The Vatican
  • Portugal
  • Ireland
  • Monaco
  • Iceland
  • Estonia
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Moldova
  • Macedonia
  • Cyprus
  • Lithuania
  • Croatia
  • Romania
  • South Korea
  • France
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Switzerland
  • Poland
  • Albania
  • Spain

2. Early application
Application for the visa to Egypt should be done early enough to enable enough processing time. It also makes sure that one still has plenty of time incase revision of presented files and application forms is necessary. One should complete this procedure a few days before the anticipated time of travel to Egypt and those intending on submitting an application ahead of time can do it no more than, Thirty days prior to the day of departure.

3. Necessary files and information
For an application to be successful, one should provide the following documentation and data:

  • • The standard passport that’s valid for about 8 months from the arrival time. From the passport, you need to provide the passport document number, the time it was given as well as the expiry date, nation it was issued and its biographical page.
  • • A correctly completed online form
  • • A valid credit card or anything to show that you’ve got enough money. This is to make sure that you are going into the country for the right reasons.
  • You can’t be a refugee there.

  • • An email address and also cellular number. These make it easy to contact you in case of any problems. The status of your application is sent via e-mail, and this is also where you’ll get the visa when processing is finished and everything goes perfectly.
  • • Basic personal information like full name, date of birth, country of birth as well as gender. These must be indicated as they are on the passport.
  • • Details on the reason you are visiting the country along with your plans while there. All of your plans while in Egypt from where you are going to live, to the events you are going to be doing, are essential. Those traveling to Egypt for work or to study cannot have this visa over the internet. There are some reservations why this is not possible.
  • All the information given must be correct and lately updated. Or else, one risks delays in processing or overall cancellation of their online visa application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *