Know More About Visa Oman

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was created by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This Visa was delivered which is an internet application for authorization to visit Oman. Application for a consent to visit can only be issued online not by the police at the Omani Borders as it was before. Immediately after its launch, a waiver program was introduced for foreign nationals from particular places. Different countries are benefiting from the waiver program of Oman visa. Travellers are now able to complete the application from their homes as well as get e-visa via their own email.

visa to Oman types

There are 2 types of e-visa offered: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The two kinds allow a stay of thirty days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa applies for a single entry and also the length of stay can be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries however the length of stay can’t be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the visa to Oman allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications before traveling to Oman. The procedure is automated but simple and is according to the legal guidelines. The online application has minimized the time needed to get the application form. Communication between the tourists and also Omani authorities is simplified since the Oman e-visa application provides info on how many tourists who have been to Oman.

Who can make an application?

There are actually 71 countries outlined for the application. Citizens from these nations are therefore eligible to apply for e-visa. The eligible countries have been outlined in the Oman e-visa website.

Requirements

The very first requirement when ever submitting an application for Oman E-visa is qualification. Travelers need to check whether they qualify for the electronic visa. The second requirement is a passport. The passport should be valid and must remain so not less than six months from the date of arrival in Oman. The third requirement is a recent photo. Travelers are needed to profile a digital photograph of them which must have a white backdrop. E-mail is yet another prerequisite which will be utilized to receive the visa. The last prerequisite will be the method of payment including: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application Process

The application for the Oman e-visa requires only a few clicks. The procedure involves the completing the online visa form which is based on the travel records and documents. This application form must be printed after completely filling out. This is followed by the payment of processing charges by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notice is delivered to the applicant’semail. This e-mail must be shown to the border control offices. On approval of the application by the Omani government, and payment of visa costs has been made, the visa will likely be sent by e-mail in just a period of two working days. This e-visa must be prepared in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The visa is valid for 6 months from the approval time and can’t be extended or modified.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *